StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km - 1 x RJ-45

20% off

Today
SKU:
ET1000SM40LC
UPC:
065030827324
Product Model:
ET1000SM40LC
Shipping Weight:
1.48
Manufactured by:
StarTech.com
Availability:
Out of stock
Condition:
Genuine and factory sealed in box.
Warranty:
Valid for Canada only.
  • $356.99 CAD Regular Price:
  • $71.00 CAD You Save:
Not available
$285.99 CAD

Marketing Information

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 40 km over Single Mode LC fiber. This Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

Providing a cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds end-to-end and delivers ideal network performance and scalability.

The Gigabit Ethernet/Fiber converter transparently converts 1000Base-T Ethernet into 1000Base-LX/SX optical for long distance single mode fiber connection to a second Gigabit Ethernet/SM Fiber converter, which performs the reverse operation (converting the 1000Base-SX/LX signal back into 1000Base-T) for connection to the remote Gigabit node/segment.

Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.

General Information

Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number ET1000SM40LC
Manufacturer Website Address www.startech.com
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45
  1 x LC
Number of Ports 2

Media & Performance

Distance Supported 24.85 Mile

Network & Communication

Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T
  1000Base-LX

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor External

Warranty

Standard Warranty 2 Year

Disclaimer

This product is shipped only within Canada and Warranty valid for Canada only.

Computer Valley makes every effort to provide accurate specifications, descriptions and images on all products that are found on www.computervalley.ca

However for complete and updated descriptions, compatibilities, specifications and actual photo we recommend our clients to consult with manufacturer's websites or simply call us for proper clarifications. Computer Valley is not responsible and will not accept returns for items purchased that are not compatible with your system. Please ensure that you have verified compatibility and actual photo with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site prior to purchase or give us a call to make sure what you are purchasing.

For more information, visit our Shipping and Return policy.

Computer Valley wants to provide you with the best and fastest possible service. We try to ship in stock orders placed before 2:00pm EST the same day. For in stock orders placed after 2:00pm EST they are usually shipped the next business day. However there are always exceptions. Please contact us prior to placing your order if you need your purchase by a certain date.

We ship by UPS, FEDEX, USPS, CANADA POST , PUROLATOR and LOOMIS from the nearest locations possible based on stock in hand.

Please note: Computer Valley reserves the rights to accept and cancel any order at anytime and an email will be sent as a confirmation of the order status.

Read Reviews Write Review
There are currently no product reviews.

  • ComputerValley.ca is a BBB Accredited Business. Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Dealers in Edmonton AB
  • master
  • visa