StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX - Rack-mountable, Desktop - 1 Pack - 550 m

20% off

Today
SKU:
ET91000LC2
UPC:
065030846226
Product Model:
ET91000LC2
Shipping Weight:
3.25
Manufactured by:
StarTech.com
Availability:
Only 1 Left.
Condition:
Genuine and factory sealed in box.
Warranty:
Valid for Canada only.
  • $210.99 CAD Regular Price:
  • $42.00 CAD You Save:
$168.99 CAD

Marketing Information

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

General Information

Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number ET91000LC2
Manufacturer Website Address www.startech.com
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
Brand Name StarTech.com

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 2

Media & Performance

Maximum Distance Supported 1804 ft
Media Type Supported Fiber
  Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode

Network & Communication

Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T
  1000Base-SX/LX

Physical Characteristics

Weight (Approximate) 1.37 lb
Form Factor Rack-mountable
  Desktop
Height 0.8"
Width 3.7"
Depth 6.3"

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS

Warranty

Standard Warranty 2 Year Limited

Disclaimer

This product is shipped only within Canada and Warranty valid for Canada only.

Computer Valley makes every effort to provide accurate specifications, descriptions and images on all products that are found on www.computervalley.ca

However for complete and updated descriptions, compatibilities, specifications and actual photo we recommend our clients to consult with manufacturer's websites or simply call us for proper clarifications. Computer Valley is not responsible and will not accept returns for items purchased that are not compatible with your system. Please ensure that you have verified compatibility and actual photo with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site prior to purchase or give us a call to make sure what you are purchasing.

For more information, visit our Shipping and Return policy.

Computer Valley wants to provide you with the best and fastest possible service. We try to ship in stock orders placed before 2:00pm EST the same day. For in stock orders placed after 2:00pm EST they are usually shipped the next business day. However there are always exceptions. Please contact us prior to placing your order if you need your purchase by a certain date.

We ship by UPS, FEDEX, USPS, CANADA POST , PUROLATOR and LOOMIS from the nearest locations possible based on stock in hand.

Please note: Computer Valley reserves the rights to accept and cancel any order at anytime due to pricing error or any other reason. An email will be sent as a confirmation of the order status.

Read Reviews Write Review
There are currently no product reviews.

  • ComputerValley.ca is a BBB Accredited Business. Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Dealers in Edmonton AB
  • master
  • visa