StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC - 1 x RJ-45

20% off

Today
SKU:
ET91000SC
UPC:
065030799195
Product Model:
ET91000SC
Shipping Weight:
1.6
Manufactured by:
StarTech.com
Availability:
Out of stock
Condition:
Genuine and factory sealed in box.
Warranty:
Valid for Canada only.
  • $142.99 CAD Regular Price:
  • $28.00 CAD You Save:
Not available
$114.99 CAD

Marketing Information

This Gigabit Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 1000BaseT Ethernet signals and 1000BaseSX optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 1000BaseT Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber while delivering ideal network performance and scalability.

Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations. This versatile GbE Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter offers guaranteed compatibility with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards.

General Information

Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number ET91000SC
Manufacturer Website Address www.startech.com
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Model ET91000SC
Product Name Gigabit RJ45 to Mmode SC Fiber Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45
  1 x SC
Number of Ports 2

Media & Performance

Connectivity Media 1000Base-T UTP
  1000Base-SX 850 nm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Supported 1804 ft

Network & Communication

Network Technology 1000Base-T
  1000Base-SX

Physical Characteristics

Weight (Approximate) 9.44 oz

Warranty

Standard Warranty 2 Year

Disclaimer

This product is shipped only within Canada and Warranty valid for Canada only.

Computer Valley makes every effort to provide accurate specifications, descriptions, images and price on all products that are found on www.computervalley.ca

However for complete and updated descriptions, compatibilities, specifications and actual photo we recommend our clients to consult with manufacturer's websites or simply call us for proper clarifications. Computer Valley is not responsible and will not accept returns for items purchased that are not compatible with your system. Please ensure that you have verified compatibility and actual photo with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site prior to purchase or give us a call to make sure what you are purchasing.

For more information, visit our Shipping and Return policy.

Computer Valley wants to provide you with the best and fastest possible service. We try to ship in stock orders placed before 2:00pm EST the same day. For in stock orders placed after 2:00pm EST they are usually shipped the next business day. However there are always exceptions. Please contact us prior to placing your order if you need your purchase by a certain date.

We ship by UPS, FEDEX, USPS, CANADA POST , PUROLATOR and LOOMIS from the nearest locations possible based on stock in hand.

Please note: Computer Valley reserves the rights to accept and cancel any order at anytime due to pricing error or any other reason. An email will be sent as a confirmation of the order status.

Read Reviews Write Review
There are currently no product reviews.

  • ComputerValley.ca is a BBB Accredited Business. Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Dealers in Edmonton AB
  • master
  • visa