StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km - 1 x RJ-45

19% off

Today
SKU:
MCM110SC2
UPC:
065030835626
Product Model:
MCM110SC2
Shipping Weight:
0.6
Manufactured by:
StarTech.com
Availability:
Only 8 Left.
Condition:
Genuine and factory sealed in box.
Warranty:
Valid for Canada only.
  • $62.99 CAD Regular Price:
  • $12.00 CAD You Save:
$50.99 CAD

Marketing Information

The MCM110SC2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

General Information

Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number MCM110SC2
Manufacturer Website Address www.startech.com
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45
  1 x SC
Number of Ports 2

Network & Communication

Network Technology 10/100Base-TX
  100Base-FX

Physical Characteristics

Dimensions 2.9" Width
Weight (Approximate) 3.19 oz
Form Factor External

Warranty

Standard Warranty 2 Year

Disclaimer

This product is shipped only within Canada and Warranty valid for Canada only.

Computer Valley makes every effort to provide accurate specifications, descriptions and images on all products that are found on www.computervalley.ca

However for complete and updated descriptions, compatibilities, specifications and actual photo we recommend our clients to consult with manufacturer's websites or simply call us for proper clarifications. Computer Valley is not responsible and will not accept returns for items purchased that are not compatible with your system. Please ensure that you have verified compatibility and actual photo with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site prior to purchase or give us a call to make sure what you are purchasing.

For more information, visit our Shipping and Return policy.

Computer Valley wants to provide you with the best and fastest possible service. We try to ship in stock orders placed before 2:00pm EST the same day. For in stock orders placed after 2:00pm EST they are usually shipped the next business day. However there are always exceptions. Please contact us prior to placing your order if you need your purchase by a certain date.

We ship by UPS, FEDEX, USPS, CANADA POST , PUROLATOR and LOOMIS from the nearest locations possible based on stock in hand.

Please note: Computer Valley reserves the rights to accept and cancel any order at anytime and an email will be sent as a confirmation of the order status.

Read Reviews Write Review
There are currently no product reviews.

  • ComputerValley.ca is a BBB Accredited Business. Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Dealers in Edmonton AB
  • master
  • visa