Amer MGBS-GLX40 SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver - 1 x 1000Base-LX/LH

18% off

Today
SKU:
MGBS-GLX40
UPC:
650177200248
Product Model:
MGBS-GLX40
Shipping Weight:
0.1
Manufactured by:
Amer Networks, Inc
Availability:
Please Call for ETA or Place Backorder
Condition:
Genuine and factory sealed in box.
Warranty:
Valid for Canada only.
  • $1,513.99 CAD Regular Price:
  • $272.00 CAD You Save:
$1241.99 CAD

Marketing Information

The MGBS-GLX40 is a high performance 1310nm singlemode SFP/mini-GBIC transceiver supporting full duplex, gigabit speeds on multimode and singlemode fiber for distancesof up to 40km on 9Ķ fiber respectively. This hot pluggable unit has a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The MGBS-GLX40, 1000BaseLHX interface fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard. However, the higher optical quality allows them to reach 40 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in the standard.

General Information

Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Manufacturer Part Number MGBS-GLX40
Manufacturer Website Address www.amer.com
Manufacturer Amer Networks, Inc
Product Model MGBS-GLX40
Product Name MGBS-GLX40 SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver
Brand Name Amer

Technical Information

Application/Usage Optical Network
  Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-LX/LH
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC 1000Base-LX/LH Network

Miscellaneous

Compatibility

Amer Switches:

  • ES4612
  • ES4626-SFP
  • SGR24W4
  • SS2GD8i
  • SS2GD8ip
  • SS2GR24i
  • Warranty

    Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited

    Disclaimer

    This product is shipped only within Canada and Warranty valid for Canada only.

    Computer Valley makes every effort to provide accurate specifications, descriptions and images on all products that are found on www.computervalley.ca

    However for complete and updated descriptions, compatibilities, specifications and actual photo we recommend our clients to consult with manufacturer's websites or simply call us for proper clarifications. Computer Valley is not responsible and will not accept returns for items purchased that are not compatible with your system. Please ensure that you have verified compatibility and actual photo with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site prior to purchase or give us a call to make sure what you are purchasing.

    For more information, visit our Shipping and Return policy.

    Computer Valley wants to provide you with the best and fastest possible service. We try to ship in stock orders placed before 2:00pm EST the same day. For in stock orders placed after 2:00pm EST they are usually shipped the next business day. However there are always exceptions. Please contact us prior to placing your order if you need your purchase by a certain date.

    We ship by UPS, FEDEX, USPS, CANADA POST , PUROLATOR and LOOMIS from the nearest locations possible based on stock in hand.

    Please note: Computer Valley reserves the rights to accept and cancel any order at anytime and an email will be sent as a confirmation of the order status.

    Read Reviews Write Review
    There are currently no product reviews.

    • ComputerValley.ca is a BBB Accredited Business. Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Dealers in Edmonton AB
    • master
    • visa