StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m - 1 x 1000Base-SX

20% off

Today
SKU:
SFPSXMM
UPC:
0065030834940
Product Model:
SFPSXMM
Shipping Weight:
0.1
Manufactured by:
StarTech.com
Availability:
Only 2 Left.
Condition:
Genuine and factory sealed in box.
Warranty:
Valid for Canada only.
  • $85.99 CAD Regular Price:
  • $17.00 CAD You Save:
$68.99 CAD

Marketing Information

The SFPSXMM Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m offers a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.

Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with an SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) compliant port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber.

Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

General Information

Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Manufacturer Part Number SFPSXMM
Manufacturer Website Address www.startech.com
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name Gigabit SFP (mini-GBIC) Fiber Optical Transceiver
Brand Name StarTech.com

Technical Information

Application/Usage Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-SX
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC 1000Base-SX

Miscellaneous

Compatibility

MSA compliant

Warranty

Standard Warranty 2 Year

Disclaimer

This product is shipped only within Canada and Warranty valid for Canada only.

Computer Valley makes every effort to provide accurate specifications, descriptions and images on all products that are found on www.computervalley.ca

However for complete and updated descriptions, compatibilities, specifications and actual photo we recommend our clients to consult with manufacturer's websites or simply call us for proper clarifications. Computer Valley is not responsible and will not accept returns for items purchased that are not compatible with your system. Please ensure that you have verified compatibility and actual photo with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site prior to purchase or give us a call to make sure what you are purchasing.

For more information, visit our Shipping and Return policy.

Computer Valley wants to provide you with the best and fastest possible service. We try to ship in stock orders placed before 2:00pm EST the same day. For in stock orders placed after 2:00pm EST they are usually shipped the next business day. However there are always exceptions. Please contact us prior to placing your order if you need your purchase by a certain date.

We ship by UPS, FEDEX, USPS, CANADA POST , PUROLATOR and LOOMIS from the nearest locations possible based on stock in hand.

Please note: Computer Valley reserves the rights to accept and cancel any order at anytime and an email will be sent as a confirmation of the order status.

Read Reviews Write Review
There are currently no product reviews.

  • ComputerValley.ca is a BBB Accredited Business. Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Dealers in Edmonton AB
  • master
  • visa