Perle 10 Gigabit Ethernet Managed Stand-Alone Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 10GBase-T, 10GBase-X - 1 x Expansion Slots - Wall Mountable, Rail-mountable, Rack-mountable

18% off

Today
SKU:
05071134
UPC:
0734660711340
Product Model:
SMI-10GT-SFP
Shipping Weight:
1.5
Manufactured by:
Perle Systems, Inc
Availability:
Please Call for ETA or Place Backorder
Condition:
Genuine and factory sealed in box.
Warranty:
Valid for Canada only.
  • $2,130.00 CAD Regular Price:
  • $383.01 CAD You Save:
$1746.99 CAD

Product Summary

Perle SMI-10GT Media Converters transparently connect 10GBase-T Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber in environments where network security is critical. Each 10GBASE-T Media Converter comes with one RJ45 10GBase-T port and an empty slot for one SFP+ or XFP module.

SMI-10GT Managed Media Converters support all authentication, authorization and accounting (AAA) security services used in corporate networks, including TACACS+, RADIUS, LDAP, Kerberos, NIS and RSA. To further protect ID's and passwords from someone 'snooping' on the network, Perle Managed Media Converters provide secure management sessions by supporting SSH, SNMPv3, Telnet and HTTPS. These types of features are used when managing your corporate firewalls, switches and routers. This is why Perle makes them available in the SMI-10GT Managed Media Converter. 10GBASE-T Media Converters are also available for unmanaged applications.

General Information

Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 05071134
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.perle.com
Manufacturer Perle Systems, Inc
Product Model SMI-10GT-SFP
Product Name 10 Gigabit Ethernet Managed Stand-Alone Media Converter
Brand Name Perle

Interfaces/Ports

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Total Number of Ports 1

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported Twisted Pair

I/O Expansions

Expansion Slot Type SFP+
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1

Network & Communication

Network Technology 10GBase-T
  10GBase-X
Ethernet Technology 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Physical Characteristics

Weight (Approximate) 2.05 lb
Form Factor Wall Mountable
  Rail-mountable
  Rack-mountable
Height 1.7"
Width 4.7"
Depth 3.1"

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet Managed Stand-Alone Media Converter
  • AC power Adapter
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
  WEEE
  REACH

Warranty

Limited Warranty Lifetime

Disclaimer

This product is shipped only within Canada and Warranty valid for Canada only.

Computer Valley makes every effort to provide accurate specifications, descriptions, images and price on all products that are found on www.computervalley.ca

However for complete and updated descriptions, compatibilities, specifications and actual photo we recommend our clients to consult with manufacturer's websites or simply call us for proper clarifications. Computer Valley is not responsible and will not accept returns for items purchased that are not compatible with your system. Please ensure that you have verified compatibility and actual photo with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site prior to purchase or give us a call to make sure what you are purchasing.

For more information, visit our Shipping and Return policy.

Computer Valley wants to provide you with the best and fastest possible service. We try to ship in stock orders placed before 2:00pm EST the same day. For in stock orders placed after 2:00pm EST they are usually shipped the next business day. However there are always exceptions. Please contact us prior to placing your order if you need your purchase by a certain date.

We ship by UPS, FEDEX, USPS, CANADA POST , PUROLATOR and LOOMIS from the nearest locations possible based on stock in hand.

Please note: Computer Valley reserves the rights to accept and cancel any order at anytime due to pricing error or any other reason. An email will be sent as a confirmation of the order status.

Read Reviews Write Review
There are currently no product reviews.

  • ComputerValley.ca is a BBB Accredited Business. Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Dealers in Edmonton AB
  • master
  • visa