TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 Network - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX - 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC) - Wall Mountable, Internal, Rack-mountable

20% off

Today
SKU:
TFC-1000MGA
UPC:
710931610253
Product Model:
TFC-1000MGA
Shipping Weight:
1.1
Manufactured by:
TRENDnet
Availability:
Only 9 Left.
Condition:
Genuine and factory sealed in box.
Warranty:
Valid for Canada only.
  • $60.99 CAD Regular Price:
  • $12.00 CAD You Save:
$48.99 CAD

Product Summary

TRENDnet's 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).

The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet's expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600.

General Information

Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number TFC-1000MGA
Manufacturer Website Address www.trendnet.com
Manufacturer TRENDnet
Product Model TFC-1000MGA
Product Name TFC-1000MGA Media Converter
Product Series TFC-1000
Brand Name TRENDnet

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 1

Media & Performance

Maximum Distance Supported 49.71 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5/125 m
  9/125 m
  50/125 m
Twisted Pair Cable Standard Category 6

I/O Expansions

Expansion Slot Type SFP
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1

Network & Communication

Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T
  1000Base-SX/LX

Physical Characteristics

Weight (Approximate) 10.00 oz
Form Factor Wall Mountable
  Internal
  Rack-mountable
Height 1.0"
Width 4.7"
Depth 3.5"

Warranty

Standard Warranty 3 Year

Disclaimer

This product is shipped only within Canada and Warranty valid for Canada only.

Computer Valley makes every effort to provide accurate specifications, descriptions, images and price on all products that are found on www.computervalley.ca

However for complete and updated descriptions, compatibilities, specifications and actual photo we recommend our clients to consult with manufacturer's websites or simply call us for proper clarifications. Computer Valley is not responsible and will not accept returns for items purchased that are not compatible with your system. Please ensure that you have verified compatibility and actual photo with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site prior to purchase or give us a call to make sure what you are purchasing.

For more information, visit our Shipping and Return policy.

Computer Valley wants to provide you with the best and fastest possible service. We try to ship in stock orders placed before 2:00pm EST the same day. For in stock orders placed after 2:00pm EST they are usually shipped the next business day. However there are always exceptions. Please contact us prior to placing your order if you need your purchase by a certain date.

We ship by UPS, FEDEX, USPS, CANADA POST , PUROLATOR and LOOMIS from the nearest locations possible based on stock in hand.

Please note: Computer Valley reserves the rights to accept and cancel any order at anytime due to pricing error or any other reason. An email will be sent as a confirmation of the order status.

Read Reviews Write Review
There are currently no product reviews.

  • ComputerValley.ca is a BBB Accredited Business. Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Dealers in Edmonton AB
  • master
  • visa